Return
Home
Contact
Us
Downloads
& Applications
Great
Links
Greenville
County Golf Association
The
Cyder Cup Matches
Upstate
Amateur Championship
2008 Cyder Cup
 
 


The Greenville County Team after winning the 2008 Powerade Cyder Cup Matches

SUNDAY'S SINGLE MATCHES

Marty Henson (GVL) d. Max Fain (SPT) 1 up
Blaine Rogers (GVL) d. Kevin Roberts (SPT) 2 up
Kyle Milner (SPT) d. Zack Seifert (GVL) 2 & 1
David Ellington (GVL) d. Jamie Amick (SPT) 3 & 2
Chris Eassy (GVL) d. Andrew Hewitt (SPT) 2 up
Austin Page (SPT) d. Mike Hartin (GVL) 2 & 1 tsu
Bobby Hines (GVL) vs. Bobby Newman (SPT) All Square
Jeff Jaeggi (GVL) d. Tim Pope (SPT) 1 up
Steven Kirven (GVL) d. Olin Patterson (SPT) 3 & 2
Josh McMillan (SPT) d. Terry Willis (GVL) 1 up
Adam Black (GVL) d. Davis West (SPT) 3 & 2
Arran Setro (SPT) vs. Corey Taylor (GVL) All Square
Jeff Stephens (GVL) d. Benjy Miller (SPT) 5 & 4
Roger Page (SPT) d. Tommy Ashworth (GVL) 1 up
Taylor Hough (SPT) d. Jeremy Revis (GVL) 2 & 1
Brian Kennedy (SPT) d. Whit Suber (GVL) 2 & 1

Greenville 9    Spartanburg 7

Total: Greenville 22   Spartanburg 10   Greenville wins cup!!







The Spartanburg County Team had won three Cyder Cups in a row prior to this year
Saturday Morning Matches
 
Chris Eassy / Bobby Hines (GVL) d. Brian Kennedy / Taylor Hough (SPT) - 1 up
David Ellington / Mike Hartin (GVL) d. Max Fain / Olin Patterson (SPT)  - 1 up
Marty Henson / Jeremy Revis (GVL) d. Andrew Hewitt / Austin Page (SPT) - 3 & 2
Steven Kirven / Terry Willis (GVL) d. Josh McMillan / Bobby Newman (SPT) - 2 & 1
Blaine Rogers / Zack Seifert (GVL) d. Kyle Milner / Kevin Roberts (SPT) - 1 up
Jeff Stephens / Whit Suber (GVL) d. Jamey Amick / Benjy Miller (SPT) - 4 & 3
Adam Black / Corey Taylor (GVL) d. Arran Setro / Davis West (SPT) - 5 & 4
Tommy Ashworth / Jeff Jaeggi (GVL) d. Roger Page / Tim Pope (SPT) - 3 & 2
Greenville - 8
Spartanburg - 0
 
Saturday Afternoon Matches
 
Chris Eassy / Bobby Hines (GVL) d. Andrew Hewitt / Austin Page (SPT) 1 up
Brian Kennedy / Taylor Hough (SPT) d. Marty Henson / Jeremy Revis (GVL) 1 up
Josh McMillan / Bobby Newman (SPT) vs. David Ellington / Mike Hartin (GVL) All Square
Max Fain / Olin Patterson (SPT) d. Steven Kirven / Terry Willis (GVL) 4 & 2
Jeff Stephens / Whit Suber (GVL) d. Kyle Milner / Kevin Roberts (SPT) 1 up
Blaine Rogers / Zack Seifert (GVL) d. Jamey Amick / Benjy Miller (SPT) 1 up
Adam Black / Corey Taylor (GVL) d. Arran Setro / Davis West (SPT) 3 & 2
Tommy Ashworth / Jeff Jaeggi (GVL) vs. Roger Page / Tim Pope (SPT) All Square
Greenville - 5
Spartanburg - 3
 
Saturday Totals:
Greenville - 13   Spartanburg - 3

.


Cyder Cup players from Team Greenville & Spartanburg work on the range at River Falls at the annual clinic with some kids from The First Tee programs of Greenville & Spartanburg counties. The clinic was held on Wednesday, October 22.





2008 Cyder Cup teams announced...

The 2008 Powerade Cyder Cup teams have been announced by their captains - Tommy Ashworth (Greenville) and Brian Kennedy(Spartanburg).

The Cyder Cup matches will take place at River Falls Plantation on October 25-26, 2008. This is the fitfh year of this event and Spartanburg County holds a 3-1 lead over Greenville County.

This event raises money that benefits the First Tee programs in each county.

Greenville
Tommy Ashworth (senior)
Adam Black (junior)
Chris Eassy
David Ellington
Mike Hartin
Marty Henson
Bobby Hines
Jeff Jaeggi (senior)
Steven Kirven
Jeremy Revis
Blaine Rogers
Zack Seifert
Jeff Stephens
Whit Suber
Corey Taylor (junior)
Terry Willis


Spartanburg
Jamie Amick
Max Fain
Andrew Hewitt
Taylor Hough
Brian Kennedy
Josh McMillan
Benjy Miller
Kyle Milner
Bobby Newman
Austin Page
Olin Patterson
Roger Page (senior)
Tim Pope (senior)
Kevin Roberts
Arran Setro (junior)
Davis West (junior
)
Greenville wins the 2008 Powerade Cyder Cup matches...

Team Spartanburg had won three Cyder Cups in a row prior to this year's event

Sunday Single Matches

Marty Henson (GVL) d. Max Fain (SPT) 1 up
Blaine Rogers (GVL) d. Kevin Roberts (SPT) 2 up
Kyle Milner (SPT) d. Zack Seifert (GVL) 2 & 1
David Ellington (GVL) d. Jamie Amick (SPT) 3 & 2
Chris Eassy (GVL) d. Andrew Hewitt (SPT) 2 up
Austin Page (SPT) d. Mike Hartin (GVL) 2 & 1
Bobby Hines (GVL) vs. Bobby Newman (SPT) All Square
Jeff Jaeggi (GVL) d. Tim Pope (SPT) 1 up
Steven Kirven (GVL) d. Olin Patterson (SPT) 3 & 2
Josh McMillan (SPT) d. Terry Willis (GVL) 1 up
Adam Black (GVL) d. Davis West (SPT) 3 & 2
Arran Setro (SPT) vs. Corey Taylor (GVL) All Square
Jeff Stephens (GVL) d. Benjy Miller (SPT) 5 & 4
Roger Page (SPT) d. Tommy Ashworth (GVL) 1 up
Taylor Hough (SPT) d. Jeremy Revis (GVL) 2 & 1
Brian Kennedy (SPT) d. Whit Suber (GVL) 2 & 1

Greenville 9     Spartanburg 7
Total: Greenville 22   Spartanburg 10    Greenville wins cup!!





| Cyder Cup Match Results | 2013 Cyder Cup | 2004 Cyder Cup | 2005 Cyder Cup | 2006 Cyder Cup | 2007 Cyder Cup | 2008 Cyder Cup | 2009 Cyder Cup | 2010 Cyder Cup | 2011 Cyder Cup | 2012 Cyder Cup | 2015 Cyder Cup |
| Return Home | Contact Us | Downloads & Applications | Great Links | Greenville County Golf Association | The Cyder Cup Matches | Upstate Amateur Championship |
 
 



Copyright 2017, Upstate Golf Club. All rights reserved.